Similar but independent respiratory and circulatory responses at the onset of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Koji  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Associate Professor Fitness and Sports, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (50193321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVentilatory response / Heart rate response / Blood pressure response / Exercise onset / Phase I / Cardio-respiratory linkage / Oxygen uptake / Life saving mechanism / 性差 / 鍛錬者 / Gain / 顔面冷却 / diving reflex / 副交感神経
Research Abstract
At the onset of dynamic exercise, ventilation and heart rate should simultaneously increase rapidly and greatly to maintain a sufficient oxygen supply to the working muscles. In order to elucidate the relationships between respiratory and circulatory responses within the first 20s (phase I) of the start of exercise, two experiments were performed. First, ventilation, heart rate and blood pressure responses were measured while subjects performed leg extension exercises for 20s with and without facial cooling, which was used to stimulate the parasympathetic nervous system. Second, in addition to our previous data on initial ventilatory and circulatory responses during exercise in male elderly, adult and child subjects, these same responses in women and trained male sprinters were again measured and the relationships among ventilatory, heart rate and blood pressure responses were analyzed. It was found that ikcial cooling attenuated the ventilatory and heart rate increase within the first … More 20s of the onset of exercise, but the extent of inhibition had no relationship between these responses. This discrepancy would be derived from, the different output systems of the respiratory and circulatory centers to each effective organ, and would serve as a life saving mechanism. It was also found that the gain (amplitude) of ventilatory and heart rate responses had significant positive correlations. This suggested that a subject who has a high ventilatory response to exercise should also have a high heart rate response, and that ventilation and heart rate should show similar responses at the start of dynamic exercise. This would be attributed to respiratory and circulatory centers having the same neural inputs and is a very important system in mamtaining oxygen supply during exercise. On the contrary, there were no relationships between blood pressure and ventilatory responses, nor between blood pressure and heart rate responses. It is concluded that the respiratory and circulatory systems should respond simultaneously and similarly but independently at the onset of exercise. Less