Comparison of t-PA and u-PA activities in maximal treadmill and deep-water running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUWA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Assitant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDeep-water running / Treadmill running / Epinephrine / PAI-1 / t-PA / u-PA / Blood lactate / Blood anmonia / トレッドミル / エピネフリン / 血中乳酸 / 陸上トレッドミル運動 / 抗酸化物質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to compare urokinase-type plasminogen activator (u-PA) and tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) levels during maximal treadmill and deep-water running. The maximum heart rate during treadmill running was significantly higher than during deep-water running. The blood lactate concentration was significantly higher in treadmill running than in deep-water running at 5.0 and 7.5 minutes during recovery following exercise (p<0.05). The blood ammonia concentration of the two runs at the 5.0, 7.5, and 10 minutes during recovery differed significantly (p<0.05). At one minute after exercise, the plasma epinephrine and norepinephrine levels were higher in treadmill running compared with that in deep-water running (p<0.05). At one minute after exercise, the t-PA activity was higher in treadmill running compared with that in deep-water running (p<0.05). At one minute after exercise, the u-PA activity was higher in treadmill running compared with that in deep-water running (p<0.05). No significant difference between the two runs was found in total plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1 (PAI-1). In conclusion, maximal treadmill running induced an increase of u-PA and t-PA activities compared to deep-water running. We consider that plasma epinephrine might be stimulating the release of t-PA from endothelial.