Effect of Daily Exercise on the Mechanical Property of the Large Artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoshihumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, 体育・保健センター, 教授 (70126952)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Pulse wave velocity / Echo-ultrasonography / Doppler ultrasonography / Artificial perfusion system / Viscoelasticity / 超音波エコー法 / 超音波ドップラー法 / 相互相関関数 / コヒーレンス
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop systems for assessing mechanical properties of the large arteries using an echo-and Doppler ultrasonograph, and to examine the effects of aging and daily exercise on the mechanical property of the artery. The echo-and Doppler ultrasonographs were improved to track vascular wall displacement and to measure flow-velocity of the blood at the two sites of the body, respectively. The time delay in the, wall displacement or flow-velocity waveform between the two sites was estimated by the cross-correlation analysis. Pulse wave velocity (PWV) was calculated from the time delay and the measuring distance. The PWVs were compared between young and old generations, and between pre and post of endurance training for 8 weeks. Furthermore a system to assess the relationship between internal pressure and diameter change of the artery was also developed by using the tonometry and the impedance plethysmography.
It was found in the present study that the PWVs measured between the common carotid artery and the femoral artery, and between the femoral artery and the anterior tibialis artery were higher in the aged. The endurance training for 8 weeks improved running performance, but did not make any improvements of the maximal oxygen uptake, the cardiac index and PWV The Lissajous map between internal pressure and the diameter of the common carotid artery was much varied between young and middle aged subjects. The area of the loop in the Lissajous map was larger in the aged. These results suggest that the system developed in the present study may contribute to the diagnosis of the atherosclerosis.