Strength and duration for maintenance of muscle volume and bone density during old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Akihiko  Kyoto Universily, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Profesor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / bone / muscle atrophy / osteoporosis / duration / strength / maximal strength aging / aging / 高齢期
Research Abstract
Effects of voluntary running exercise on skeletal muscle and bone in senescence accelerated mouse prone 6 (SAMP6) were investigated. An agerelated atrophy in muscle fibers was prevented by exercise training (report by 2002). In addition, an osteopenia was inhibited by exercise training (report by 2002), It is suggested that exercise training is effective for age-related changes in musculoskeletal systems
Fifty-, 60-, and 70-years old healthy men were subjected to exercise training with their 60, 80, or 100% of maximal voluntary knee contraction and extention for 24 weeks. Maximal muscle strength and bone density were measured every week. Maximal muscle strength at 60-years-old men was higher than that at 70-years-old men after exercise training with their 60 or 80% of maximal contraction (report by 2001). In contrast, there was no difference in maximal muscle strength between 60- and 70-years-old men after their 100% of maximal contraction (report by 2002). There was no difference in bone density among three groups, irrespective the type of exercise training (reports by 2001 and 2002). An agerelated decline in maximal muscle strength was prevented by exercise training. In contrast, a decrease in bone density was not prevented by exercise training. It is concluded that exercise training at higher strength is effective for muscle strength, but not for bone density