| Project/Area Number |
13680027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Yoshihiro Kobe University, Faculty of human development, associate professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (90216664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | baseball / pitcher / injury / fatigue / muscle strength / 投 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relation of baseball pitching and muscle fatigue to prevent injury. High school and collegiate baseball pitchers volunteered to participate in the study. Stydy I They were measured Maximum extension and flexural muscular strength of elbow, Maximum extension and flexural muscular strength of a knee, Maximum gyrus incycloduction muscle force of antebrachium and Maximum extension muscle force of shoulder before and after 135 repeated fastball pitchs. Significant changes weren't observed. Stydy II Subjects throw 30 repeated fastball piches for 3days. They were measured Maximum extension and flexural muscular strength of elbow, Maximum extension and flexural muscular strength of a knee, Maximum gyrus incycloduction muscle force of antebrachium and Maximum extension muscle force of shoulder before and after throwing. Significant changes weren't observed.