Effect of different type of high fat diets on glycogen loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Akira  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70116284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mitsuru  Waseda University, Sport Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20192289)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglycogen / 3-HAD / high fat diet / rat / middle chain fatty acid / unsaturated fatty acid / GLUT4 / glycogen loading / グリコーゲン合成酵素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of high fat diet on glycogen loading in rats, Male Wistar rats were assigned to low fat diet (13% calories as fat) and a high fat diet (60% calories as fat). They ate their diets ad libitum for 5 weeks, After an overnight fast, both groups were exercised by using a two hours swimming protocol to deplete muscle glycogen. After the swimming, rats were given a high carbohydrate diet and 5% sucrose solution ad libitum. Rats were anesthetized with pentobarbital sodium, and the triceps and vastus lateralis muscles were dissected out before, immediately after, 4h after and 24h after exercise. Epididymal fat pad weight, plasma triglyceride and free fatty acids were significantly (P<0.001) higher in the high fat diet group than in the low fat group, Although the high fat diet decreased muscle glycogen concentration before exercise, the high fat diet induced increases in citrate synthase and 3-hydroxyacyl CoA dehydogenase activities, Glycogen concentration in both groups were depleted immediately after the exercise and recovered to normal level 24h after exercise. These results suggest that long term feeding of high fat diet harm the effect of glycogen loading.