Relationship between the plasma concentration of sulfoconjugated catecholamines and physical training and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (20101470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Assoc. Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (50229621)
SAITO Atsusi  Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Assoc. Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90195975)
藤野 武彦  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (20108773)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssulfoconjugated adrenaline / sulfoconjugated noradrenaline / sulfoconjugated training / blood pressure / plasma catecholamine / カテコラミン / 脱トレーニング / 血漿カテコラミン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine whether endurance-exercise training alters the concentrations of plasma conjugated catecholamines in man. To investigate this, we conducted two experiments : 1)a training experiments (3-month training and 6-month (detraining) and 2)a comparison experiment. In the training experiment, 14 male subjects were divided into endurance training group (N=7) or sedentary group (N=7). Training group exercised running or cycling exercise for 30 mm or more a day, 3 to 5 days a week during 3 months, and then they stopped the training for 6 months. In each group, blood sampling, measurements of blood pressure were conducted every month during training and after 6 months detraining. In the comparison experiment, 16 male university runners, 10 male Judoist and 12 untrained male subjects participated in this -study Plasma free and sulfoconjugated catecholamines (adrenaline, noraclrenaline and dopamine) were analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography.
In training group after the 12-wk training period, although there was significant decrease in Percentage of body fat and was significant increase in maximal oxygen uptake, concentration of plasma free and conjugated catecholamines did not show any changes significantly. No significant difference in all concentrations of plasma free and sulfoconjugated catecholamines was also found between the training and the detraining period. Furthermore, there were no differences in all plasma free and conjugated catecholamines among the endurance runner, Judoist, untrained group. Therefore, we concluded that plasma sulfoconjugated catecholamines do not change as a result of exercise training, at least in man.