Estimation for Excess CO2 Output from Metabolic and Mobilization in Exercising Thigh Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAKOBA Kohji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engneering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (70173226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAKI Mitsuharu  Sinan Jogakuin University, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20261787)
TORII Masafumi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engneering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00207664)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBlood Lactate / Blood Bicarbonate / Body Water / Buffering Action / Exercising Muscle / Non-Exercising Tissue / Acid-Basebalance / 緩衡作用 / 作業筋量
Research Abstract
Excess Co_2 output from exercising thigh muscle during incremental exercise test (2001) and two workerates of constant exercise test (2002) were estimated using a cycle ergometer. Respiratory variable (Vo_2, Vco_2, VE) were measured throughout the exercise tests. In addition, blood samples from finger tip were obtained for analyses of blood lactate concentration and blood gases (PH, Pco_2, Po_2, Bicarbonate). The exercise intensities (below VT and above VT) were calculated from a work rate based on ventilatory threshold (VT) obtained in incremental exercise test. Ten normal adults were employed as the the subjects in this study. Total excess Co_2 output was significantly related to blood lactate accumulation (r=0.833, P<0.001) and bicarbonate decrease (r=0.913, P<0.001) in the two exercise tests. The rate of excess Co_2 output derived from exercising muscle to total excess Co_2 output showed lower values in constant exercises (49.5% in below VT and 49.4% in above VT) compared to incremental exercise. The difference of excess Co_2 output from exercising muscle between incremental and constant exercises seems to be resulted from lactate roduction in exercising muscle and lactate distribution volume within the body water. It is, therefore, suggested in this study that metabolic rate and muscle mobilization in exercising muscle would be determitant factors in predicting muscle lactate concentration from excess Co_2 Output in exercising muscle.