| Project/Area Number |
13680034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Masashi Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20039564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAIMURA Akihiro Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10136624)
TSUCHIYA Katsuhiko Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (90073006)
YAMAUCHI Masaki Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00128232)
KAMIHIRA Shimeru School of Medicine, Professor, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80108290)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | wheelchair athlete / hot environment / climatic chambe / actual training / tympanic temperature / sweat loss / osmolality / catecholamine / 平均皮膚温 / 暑熱 / 産熱 / 皮膚血流量 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to clarify characteristics of responses of thermoregulation and other physiological responses in wheelchair athletes with spinal cord injury during exercise in a hot environment. Evaluations were made in a climatic chamber at a moderate exercise intensity and during actual training (field). The subjects were 5 wheelchair marathon racers (MG), 5 wheelchair basketball players (BG), and 5 healthy male college students (SG). The measurements were performed between late July and mid-October. In the climatic chamber, the subjects exercised on an arm cranking ergometer at 60% VO2max for 60 minutes after a 60-minute rest at a room temperature of 35℃ and a relative humidity of 60%. In the field, the subjects of Group MG drove the wheelchair at a mean speed of 35 km/h for 90 minutes in a 2-km outdoor course, those of Group BG performed routine practice for 90 minutes in the gymnasium, and those of Group SG performed 90-minute running. The WBGT (wet bulb globe temperature) in the field was 29.40-34.91℃. The subjects was allowed free access to a sports beverrage during the exercise. The items measured were heart rate, mean skin temperature, sweat loss, skin blood flow, tympanic temperature, blood lactate, osmolality and adrenaline, noradrenaline, and dopamine. The sensitivity of thermoregulation during exercise was lower in the wheelchair athletes than in normal college students in the climatic chamber and outdoor and indoor exercise situations, probably because spinal cord injury has a considerable effect on thermoregulation during exercise in a hot environment. When wheelchair athletes exercise in a hot environment, special precautions such as a sufficient fulid intake and avoiding hot hours are recommended to avoid heatstroke.