Development and Popularization of Waterfront Activities point out by new course of study by internet information site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Toshiharu  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30239800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masashi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center of Lifelong Sports Activities, Professor, 生涯スポーツ実践センター, 教授 (50177713)
KITAMURA Takahiro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Department of Physical Education, Assistant, 体育学部, 助手 (70274868)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswaterfront activities / development and popularization / internet information site / leadership development / water-wise / lifesaving / sailing / rowing / ライフヤービング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to contribute promoting and developing the Waterfront Activities. We investigate the waterfront activities from 2001 to 2003, 21 facilities in Japan and 17 facilities in 7 foreign countries such as Australia, New Zealand, England, France, USA, Canada and Korea. In Japan almost youth outdoor education facilities locate in front of the sea and provide the programs almost rowing, so there are problem of leadership development. There are another problem of how to use the waterfront for education, fisheries are occupied the sea so many programs are controlled by fisheries association.
We can get many ideas from Australia the way of developing the Surf Life Saving and New Zealand the philosophy of water wise program. They have fine and solid Maritime Museums. The people can understand the maritime culture and programs to visit those museums. England and France have the great maritime culture and programs for their historical settings. These two countries have good and suggestive programs from the beginners to the top athletes, too. We got lots of useful information attending the NRPA Congress in USA. We get the book "Better Beaches 〜Management and Operation of Safe and Enjoyable Swimming Beaches〜 "and we translate into Japanese. This book will be useful for Waterfront Activities in Japan. Korea National Marine University pulls the waterfront activities in Korea.
We educate the concept of safety and the importance of life through the Waterfront Activities. We will set out the details in the official report.