EXERCISE PRESCRIPTION FOR PROMOTING QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSENDAI COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SATO Tasuku  SENDAI COLLEGE ・ FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (80048595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Syozo  SENDAI COLLEGE ・ FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (00179219)
NAKAGWA Koya  SENDAI COLLEGE ・ FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselderly / exercise prescription / QOL / number of steps / stretching / rhythmic gymnastics / 生活体力 / ダブルプロダクト / みんなの体操 / ウォーキング / レジスタンス運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the exercise prescription for promoting quality of life in the elderly.
Experiment 1 : Seven males and forty―seven females ranging in age between 55 and 84 years old(mean : 66.3yrs.) were studied. The mild exercises such as stretching and rhythmic gymnastics were performed for 30-50min/day, once a week for 6 months.
The measurements were grip strength, foot-balance, sit-and-reach(flexibility test), stepping(agility test) and 3-minute shuttle walk test.
It was found that the dynamic physical fitness of stepping and 3-minute shuttle walk was more improved than the static physical fitness of balance and flexibility.
Experiment 2 : In order to make sure the physical activity level of the elderly, total number of steps per day was measured in 10 aged from 52 to 76 through one year. The mean±S.D. of the number of steps per day was 8833± 1387. This value was higher than the average. It was suggested that the good habit of walking was formed by the regular exercise once a week.