「THE PROPER SCIENTIFIC JUDO TRAINING FOR CHILDREN'S PHYSICAL FITNESS」(The structure of basic physical fitness of primary and middle school judo players)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takeshi  KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY, Institute of the Budo and Moral Education, PROFESSOR, 武道徳育研究所, 教授 (20296817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Masayuki  DAITOBUNKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50054854)
UEYA Kiyomi  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FACULTY OF HUMAN EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70016541)
HAGA Shuko  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL AND SCIENTFIC, PROFESSOR, 体育学系, 教授 (80093102)
HASHIMOTO Toshiaki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (80208454)
KASHIWAZAKI Katsuhiko  INTERNATIONAL BUDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsjudo education / physical development / scientific teaching method / physical fitness / muscle power / biomechanics of the speed / muscles oxygen hemodynamics / basic physical fitness / 伝統文化 / 発育発達 / 体力 / バイオメカニクス / 酸素血行動態 / 柔道 / 身体組成 / 骨格筋 / 投技技術 / 近赤外線分光法 / 酸素動態
Research Abstract
We had examined how judo education, which is Japanese cultural heritage, contributed to children's personality and physical development. Therefore, we aimed at examining the better scientific teaching method for the children who first started judo and those who belonged to judo club. We investigated the formation and physical fitness in developmental periods (elementary school and junior high school), the mechanism of muscle power, the biomechanics of the speed, and the analysis of local skeletal muscles oxygen hemodynamics in lower and upper limbs.
In this study, we investigated children's developmental process by examining primary and middle school judo players' basic physical fitness.