Effect of the swimming training on the immune response in the long term.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshinori  Jikei University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70142479)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmouse / swimming training / phagocyte / lymphocyte / GM-CSF / Spleen / 遊泳運動 / トレーニング / BM-CSF / 脾臓重量 / 貧食能 / 過酸化水素産生能 / 運動 / 顆粒球 / 白血球 / リンパ球サブセット / 単球
Research Abstract
The biological defense system causes the fluctuation by the motion of the transience. Whether it accelerates the defense mechanism of the organism in the resting by the continual motion habit is the place where there is an interest. This study was noticed in change of lymphocyte cell population, enclosed rate of the granulocyte cell and hydrogen peroxide productivity and cytokine. The animal used the male of the mouse ddY 5-7 week-old. The type of the training was made to be 1 hour/convolution, 4-5 time/week as a swimming. The training period was made to be 0.5 months or 6 months. The water temperature was 36-37^C. The mouse was divided into training group, control population and warm water dipping group.
As the result, the lien weight increased by the swimming training. The statistically significant fluctuation in lymphocyte subset (CD3,CD4,CD8,CD19) of the blood could not be observed. Though the englobe of the fluorescent bead tended to heighten in the training group, the quantitatively significant change could not be observed. There was either no change in the hydrogen peroxide productivity. GM-CSF of the blood was unchangeable. The change of IL-6 of the spleen tissue could not observe either the clear difference. To show the statistically significant change in present training was only the lien weight. In the other, whether it is the fluctuation of which the increase of the lien weight is meaningful for the biological defense is uncertain, because the functional side of the biological defense mechanism was unchangeable.