Developing a physical activity program for functional independent daily life in the frail elderly based on their characteristics of movements and working capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAOKA Kensuke  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50223368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Koichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30115159)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfrail elderly / walking ability / muscle strength / functional independent / cognitive ability / daily physical activity / 動作特性 / 機能的自立 / 活動プログラム / 老人保健施設
Research Abstract
To examine the intensity of daily physical activity in the institutionalized nursery home the pedometer records and the grand reaction force were measured. Average pedocounts were remarkably fewer in the frail elderly compared to those of age-matched home-residents and the intensities of physical activity programs did not seem to be enough to activate their physical fitness. No significant relation was observed between "bar clearance task" used as an index for daily living ability and maximal knee-extension strength, maximal walking velocity. The gap between visual inspection and an actual trail in "bar clearance task" appeared to be larger in the patients with hemiplegia by stroke. These results suggest that the cognitive ability for the possibility of own body movement would be quite important to perform an accurate daily activity in addition to physical working capacity such as lower muscle strength and walking ability.