Project/Area Number |
13680054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIMURA Osamu TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE , FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE AND FOOD STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCIENCE, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40161020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Akio SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS MEDICINE, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70020758)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Hypoxic training / Nitric oxide / Hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction / 一酸化窒素合成酵素阻害剤 / ずり応力 / 個人差 / 高地滞在低地トレーニング / 肺血管 / 個体差 |
Research Abstract |
The influence of hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction (HPV) and nitric oxide (NO) on effects of high-altitude training was investigated in rats. Rats were subjected to hypoxic (15-16% oxygen concentration) exercise training programs for 8 weeks. The no-exercise control, no-effects of trained and clear effect of trained groups were acutely inhaled to 10% of oxygen concentration for 3 minutes, and we made continuous measurements of pulmonary arterial pressure. The results indicated that this hypoxic training improved the physical performance capacity in 12 rats (Effect trained group), and this group showed lower HPV than did the control and no-effect group. After NO synthase inhibitor L-NMMA injection, HPV were higher in the effect group than in the control and no-effect groups.