Effects of Active Lifestyle on Health Related Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00198251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Takanori  School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40063771)
MURAOKA Isao  School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80112712)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsActive lifestyle / Physical activity / Exercise habits / Health promotion / Lifestyle activity / QOL / Walking / Stage of behavioral change / ウォーキング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the relationship between physically active lifestyle and health related quality of life (HRQOL) based on the follow up investigation for the participants in the previous investigation.
In the first year, one year follow up study for the participants in the previous walking program was revealed 1) group instruction had an effect on maintaining the daily physical activity, and 2) volunteered exercise had only a short-term effect on promoting physical activity. Segmenting on the stage of behavioral change, most of the subjects in "maintenance" kept the same stage while those in "contemplation/preparation" returned their original stage from the temporal improvement of daily physical activity.
In the second year, the follow up study for the randomly sampled residents in the area around campus revealed 1) participation of community sports club had a role on maintaining the active lifestyle, and 2) the stage of behavioral change related to same sub-scores of HRQOL such as physical functioning, general health, vitality, social functioning.
These results suggested that the physically active people had higher score of HRQOL in general, but that the temporal intervention program had only limited effect on maintaining the physically active lifestyle.