Effects of physical training on central regulation for cardiovascular system during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuru  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126862)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAutonomic Nervous System / Maximal Voluntary Exercise / Laterality / Resistance Training / Heart Rate / Central Command / Muscle Reflex / 筋交感神経活動 / 運動トレーニング / 血圧調節 / 左右比較 / マイクロニューログラフィ
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular system is an important role to supply oxygen to active skeletal muscle during physical exercise. Central neural control and peripheral reflex are considered as main control system in regulation of cardiovascurature during exercise. Aim of this project was to reveal whether or not physical training has an effect on the central neural control of cardiovascular system.
1 Muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) was measured during handgrip exercise and compared it between the dominant and the non-dominant arm exercise. The increased MSNA was greater in the dominant than in the non-dominant arm. This may be resulted from that frequent use in dominant arm in daily life as like training effect. After 4 weeks non-dominant forearm training, an increased MSNA during handgrip was greater in trained arm and insignificant changes in control arm.
2 Muscle blood flow (MBF) in the active skeletal muscle and MSNA were measured simultaneously before and after onset of muscle contraction. Just before the contraction MSNA suppressed and MBF tended to increase. After onset of exercise MSNA increase was delayed in several seconds, while MBF increased abruptly. MSNA suppression before the contraction may be controlled by central factor, which should produce to decrease muscle vascular tone before muscle contraction.
3 Heart rate (HR) rose during maximal handgrip exercise was compared between before and after forearm muscle training. After the training HR rise was greater in the trained arm whereas no significant change in non-trained arm. Since initial increase in HR was controlled primarily by central command, it could explain that centrally regulation of the heart would be modified with muscular training.
These results confirm that centrally factor i.e. central command may effect strongly on cardiovascular regulation during exercise, and exercise training could modify this control system.