The Effect of Repeated Post-exercise Icing on Adaptive Changes Induced by Exercise Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Human Sciences, Aichi Mizuho College
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Norikazu  Aichi Mizuho College, Department of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20176952)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsicing / cryotherapy / endurance training / resistance training / exercise / endurance / 筋力 / 筋持久力 / 最大酸素摂取量 / トレーニング効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of rapid cooling of muscles (icing) after every training session on adaptive changes from the endurance training (Series-E in 2001) and resistance training (Series-R in 2002). Six male volunteers participated in the Series-E project that consisted of 25-minutes of bicycle exercise at a workload of 70% Vo_2max four times a week for four weeks. During this training period, unilateral leg of the subjects was immersed twice in cold water (5±1℃) for 20-minutes for intervals of 20-minutes after every training session. Before and after the training period, and incremental cycle ergometer test for exhaustion was performed with each leg to determine one-legged maximal work capacity and oxygen consumption (VO_2peak). Seven males and four females volunteers participated in the Series-R project that consisted of three sets of 8 bilateral handgrip exercises at a workload of 8 RM three times a week for 4 weeks. The unilateral forearm of the … More subjects was immersed in cold water (10±1℃) for 20-minutes after every training session. Before and after the training period, maximum strength and local muscular endurance were measured. In the Series-E project, the mean performance time of an incremental cycle ergometer test significantly (p<0.05) increased for the control side after the training, while the mean performance time of the icing side did not increase. The rate of increase in one-legged VO_2peak of the icing side was significantly smaller than that of the control side. In the Series-R project, maximum strength significantly increased for both sides that is a p<0.05 for the icing side and p<0.01 for the control side. The local muscular endurance estimated by the number of repetition to reach exhaustion in the control side significantly (p<0.01) increased, while that in icing side failed to change. These results suggest that during a period of training, adaptive changes in endurance capacity in response to both endurance and resistance training might be decreased by the application of icing. Further studies are needed for accumulation of physiological knowledge to ascertain the suitability of using sports icing. Less