Effects of a Single Bout of Exercise on Oxidative Stress and Expression of Proteins of Signal Transduction Pathways in Mouse Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Satoshi  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10158983)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsExercise / Brain / Oxidative stress / Thioredoxin / 4-Hydroxy-2-nonenal / Redox / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール / 酸化的ストレス / カルボニルタンパク質 / マウス / コルチコステロン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine if the oxidative stress and the induction of thioredoxin (TRX) and redox factor -1 (Ref-1) are triggered by a single bout of exercise in mouse and rat brain. A single bout of moderate treadmill running exercise was performed for 60 mm by 20 in/mm and 0% grade. Mouse brain was rapidly collected at rest and immediately, 3h, 6h, 12h, 24h and 48h of recovery. Rat brain was rapidly collected at rest and immediately after exercise. Mouse plasma corticosterone was significantly increased by approximately three fold immediately after exercise. No significant expressions of carbonyl protein and total 4-HNE modified protein in mouse brain were observed during recovery period. However, expressions of estimated molecular weight 45 kDa and 27 kDa proteins tended to increase with 12 h of recovery. TRX expression tended to decrease during recovery and was significantly decreased at 48h of recovery. No significant expression of Ref-1 protein was observed during recovery. Carbonyl protein expression immediately after exercise was similar to the resting values in rat brain. However, expression of estimated molecular TRX and Ref-1 were observed after exercise. These results demonstrate that TRX expression by a weight 45 kDa protein was significantly decreased after exercise. No significant expressions of single bout of moderate running exercise is inhibitable during recovery period after exercise in mouse brain. This decreased TRX in mouse brain may demonstrate that TRX played a role of antioxidant against exercise-induced oxidative stress, and was consumed during recovery after exercise.