Effects of Relaxation in Salt Water on Cardiac Autonomic Nervous System Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Sho  Faculty of Medical Professions, Department of Health and Sports Sciences, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssalt water / relaxation / cardiac autonomic nervous system activity / Heart rate / cardiac vagal activity / 女性 / 中高年 / 心臓迷走神経 / 水中リラクゼーション / 覚醒周波数帯域 / α1 / α2 / 自律神経 / 重力 / 無重力 / 心拍変動 / パワースペクトル解析 / 静水圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make clear the effects of relaxation in salt water (SW) or in water (W) or control c conditions on cardiac autonomic nervous system activity. Two males and four females served as subjects (n=6, mean age 25.3yrs). Water temperature was 31 ℃. Heart rate, blood pressure and oxygen uptake were measured during relaxation each conditions. Cardiac autonomic nerveous system activity was estimated with the power spectrum analysis of heart rate variavility by using the Fast Fourier Transformation (FFT). High frequency (HF; 0.15- 0.40 Hz) and areas and the ratio of low frequency (LF; 0.04- 0.15 Hz) to HF (LF/ HF) were used as an indicator of cardiac vagal activity and sympathetic nervous activity, respectively. There were not significant differences in blood pressure and oxygen uptake among each conditions. Nu (normalized unit; %) of HF during SW and W were significantly higher than C. Heart rate and LF/ HF during SW and W were significantly lower than C. These data suggested that cardiac vagal activity and sympathetic nerveous activity during relaxation were affected by immersion. A number of points are given below. 1. Effects of Relaxation in Salt Water on Cardiac Autonomic Nervous System Activity 2. Relaxative effects of supine floating on heart rate, blood- pressure and cardiac autonomic nervous system activity 3. Effects of water temperature on cardiac autonomic nervous system modulation during relaxation 4. Effects of relaxation in water on Heart Rate, Blood Pressure and Cardiac Autonomic Nervous System Modulation in Female 5. Effects of relaxation in water on Heart Rate, Blood Pressure and Cardiac Autonomic Nervous System Modulation in elderly