Development of a method to measure the intermittent anaerobic power as a field test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00163577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Munehiro  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30078539)
TANAKA Hiroaki  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintermittent anaerobic / sprint field test / measurement and evaluation / intermittent shuttle sprint test / game stamina test / aerobic capacity / 有酸素性作業能 / スプリント走 / 間欠走 / 再現性 / 無気的走パワー / 有酸素性作業能力 / 乳酸性持久力 / 間欠的発揮 / シャトルラン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for measuring the intermittent anaerobic power by means of a field test. This study used an intermittent shuttle sprint test (which we named ISST) which consisted of a 40 meter sprint.
The 1st study compared the results of a 40 meter sprint with 2 shuttles of 20 meters each and a 40 meter sprint with 8 shuttles of 5 meters each. The rate of decrease in the sprint speed for each 2 shuttles of 20 meters significantly correlated to the aerobic capacity.
The 2nd study used ISST in which the partcipants also ran 40 meter sprints, consisting of 2 shuttles of 20 meters each, a total of 10 times at an interval of 10 seconds between each sprint. The sprint speed deceased gradually until the 6th sprint and thereafter showed no further substantial changes. The rate of decrease in the 0-15 meter sprint speed significantly correlated to the anaerobic capacity and the rate of decrease in the 25-40 meter sprint speed significantly correlated to the aero … More bic capacity.
The 3rd study examined the ISST findings in which a 40 meter sprint with 2 shuttles of 20 meters within 20 seconds was repeated 10 times. This ISST was developed to measure the anaerobic power of many subjects in the field. Regarding the reproducibility of ISST, the correlation coefficient was 0.820 in the rate of decrease of sprint speed at the 5th sprint. In addition the rate of the average decrease in the sprint speed significantly correlated to the aerobic capacity during sprints 4 through 10.
The last study was an examination of the relationships among ISST, aerobic capacity, anaerobic capacity, and the game stamina test which consited of a 40 meter sprint and a 25 meter run performed while changing directions with rest and various movements during the interval time. A superior aerobic capacity tended to be associated with a lower speed decrease in the 2nd half of the game stamina test. In addition, the lower rate of speed decrease in the ISST correlated with a high relative speed in comparison to the best speed in the 40 meter sprint and 25 meter run while changing directions.
These results suggest that the newly developed ISST thus appears to be a simple and accurate test for evalutating the intermittent anaerobic power of individuals in the field. Less