Development of health and fitness evaluation system for the high aged citizens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyusyu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yoshirou  Kyusyu University of Health and Welfare, Department of oriental health care and management, School of social welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部・東洋介護福祉学科, 教授 (10014713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Chikako  Kyusyu University of Health and Welfare, Department of clinical welfare service, School of social welfare. Research associate, 社会福祉学部・臨床福祉学科, 助手 (20320484)
YI Syuu  Kyusyu University of Health and Welfare, Department of oriental health care and management, School of social welfare. Lecturer., 社会福祉学部・東洋介護福祉学科, 講師 (70331147)
KAKIYAMA Tetsuji  Kyusyu University of Health and Welfare, Department of occupational therapy, School of health sciences, Lecturer., 保健福祉学部・作業療法学科, 講師 (10255242)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshigh aged people / evaluation of health and fitness / QOL / Risk factor / ADL / fall prevention / Ministry of Education and Science fitness test / walker / 新体力測定 / 動脈脈波速度 / 転倒予防運動
Research Abstract
In order to examine the health and fitness index of the high aged people, a physical fitness test battery was developed by combining the Ministry of Education and Science physical fitness test and the AAHPERD/AAALF fitness test for the elderly. Upon administering the test to a group of active high aged walkers, the superiority of the walkers' group in the fitness level was suggested. Then a questionnaire was developed to assume the wholesome health and fitness condition of the elderly people, which is consisted of lifestyle (LS), risk factor(RF) possession, quality of life(QOL), and activity of daily living (ADL) achievement levels. The questionnaire was administered to various subject groups and the analysis of the collected data suggested certain results. The ADL level showed a general descending tendency upon aging, whereas the habitual walkers group demonstrated significantly high level of ADL abilities even after growing old. The QOL was generally found to be kept at a certain level regardless of ages and the high aged people like those who regularly attend day service programs in the nursery demonstrated similar high level of QOL as long as they are engaged with such social activities.
Then a bed-ridden life prevention workshop was attempted to certain high aged people. After 8 weeks/twice a week of workshop participation, the positive effect of such fitness training became obvious. As the result of entire studies, it wa concluded that the proposed physical fitness test was useful for evaluation of the fitness level of the senior citizens, that the proposed questionnaire is also useful for the wholesome evaluation of health and welfare of the high aged people, and that a training workshop of the elderly people for prevention of falls in the daily life and bed-ridden life.