A study on the promotion and motivation of physical activity in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSt.Mary's College, Nagoya
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuko  St.Mary's College, Nagoya, Childcare and Education, Assistant professor (40300214)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsyoung children / physical activity / promotion of physical activity / motivation of physical activity / heart and the body / evaluation scale / body expression / 生活習慣記録機(ライフコーダ) / 介入プログラム / 行動科学 / 身体活動尺度 / 運動能力 / 身体表現遊び / 身体表現あそび
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate on the promotion of physical activity in young children, as well as the motivation to continue its practice. This study was divided in four parts as follows.
In Part 1, we investigated the relation between motor ability and the amount of physical activity in young children.
In Part 2, we proposed a scale for the evaluation of physical activity in young children. We divided the concept of physical activity into four factors as follows : Fl : Playing, F2 : Leadership, F3 : Challenge, F4 : Socialization. The evaluation scale proposed in this work can be used to verify the effectiveness of a program to increase the physical activity in young children, as well as, to help understanding what causes a child to be low active.
In Part 3, we investigated the purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of a behavioral change intervention to promote physical activity in young children. This intervention was based on the theory and techniques of behavioral science. The intervention program was developed involving active participation from three different directions, the environment, kindergarten teachers, and parents. The results showed that the children's daily number of steps increased after the intervention. Also, the intervention showed to be particularly effective in a group of low active girls.
In Part 4, we proposed and applied a new body expression program. During its application we examined the interaction of children's heart and body. The results indicated that our program effectively motivates children to continue doing physical activity.