On motor learning problems in physical education for young children: Comparison of motor play and motor ability between children of today and in the old days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSeika Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KUCHINO Takashi  Seika Women's Junior College, Department of Early Childhood Care and Education Science, assistant professor, 幼児保育学科, 助教授 (60192027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Noriko  Nakamura-Gakuen University Junior College, Division of Early Childhood Care and Education, assistant, 短期大学部, 助手 (00301721)
KANEGAE Junichi  Kyushu Junior College of Kinki University, Nursery School Education, professor, 保育科, 教授 (90185918)
UNNO Yuzo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30151955)
YAMAMOTO Hideto  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40166814)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschildren of today / children in the old days / early childhood / motor ability / motor learning problem / motor sensibility / change in quality of motor play / 今の子 / 昔の子 / 健康・生活調査 / 運動能力調査 / データの分析・比較 / 東アジア / データ比較 / 調査 / 運動する仲間
Research Abstract
In this study we researched on motor learning problems in early childhood. At first, we cleared the state of children of today in the family and in the day nursery.
Second, we referred to a goals and contents of motor learning in early childhood. And third, as the result of this study, we emphasized three motor sensibility. That is 1)carriage control, 2)prediction and judgment of things and a person's movement, 3)control of speed and rhythm of his own movement.
In addition, through the investigation against teachers and parents, it was suggested that there is a change in quality of motor play between children of today and in the old days.