| Project/Area Number |
13680076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Takashi Nakamura Gakuen UniversityJunior College, Department of Child Education, assistant professor, 幼児保育科, 助教授 (60211562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYA Shuichi Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, full professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (30038468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | children / body composition / prediction equation / longitudinal change / 幼児 / 体脂肪量 / 身体組織 |
| Research Abstract |
The first purpose of this research was to determine the prediction equation of body composition in Japanese child, and the second purpose was examination of change of the variable of body composition. Results can be summarized as follows. 1. A prediction equation for total body water in Japanese children was developed from 2001 to 2003. Seventy Japanese children (39 boys and 31 girls) with ages ranging between 3 and 6 years participated in this study. In a forward stepwise regression analysis, 96% of the variability in total body water measured by deuterium oxide dilution could be predicted by the following equation, Total body water(kg)=0.149×resistance index (stature2/resistance, cm2/Ω)+0.244×weight(kg)+0.460×age(year)+0.501×sex(boy=1, girl=0)+1.628. 2. Measurement of height, weight, and an impedance value was performed a total of 6 times in May of an every year, and November from 2002 to 2004. The number of subjects which participated in all measurement was a total of 188 persons of 94 boys and 94 girls. 3. Change of the amount of lean body mass and body fat mass, and rate of body fat mass obtained from the above-mentioned prediction equation was considered. The standard value of the variable about the body composition according to age and sex was calculated.