Mechanomyographic study of motor unit activation strategy in voluntary muscle actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionInstitute for developmental research, Aichi human service center
Principal Investigator
AKATAKI Kumi  Institute for developmental research, Aichi human service center, Department of therapeutics, Research worker, 治療学部, 研究員 (30280811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kunihiko  Institute for developmental research, Aichi human service center, Department of therapeutics, Assistant, 治療学部, 研究助手
WATAKABE Makoto  Institute for developmental research, Aichi human service center, Department of therapeutics, Research worker, 治療学部, 研究員 (70182946)
MITA Kastumi  Institute for developmental research, Aichi human service center, Department of therapeutics, Director, 治療学部, 部長 (40100169)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMechanomyogram / Motor unit activation strategy / Time-frequency analysis / Short-time Fourier transform / Rectus femoris / Biceps brach / First dorsal interosseouse / 第1背側骨間筋 / 第一背側骨間筋
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the non-stationary mechanomyogram (MMG) during voluntary isometric ramp contractions of the rectus femoris (RF), biceps brachii (BB) and first dorsal interosseouse muscle (FDI) using the short-time Fourier transform, and to obtain more detailed information on the motor unit (MU) activation strategy underling in the continuous MMG/force relationship. The subjects were asked to exert ramp contractions of each muscle from 5% to 70% of the maximal voluntary contraction (MVC) at constant rate of 10% MVC/s. The MMG-amplitude/force and MMG-mean-frequency/force relationships changed in agreement with the MU activation strategy of each muscle. The estimation method described here is considered to be a useful tool with which to examine in more detail the MMG/force relationship.