Geographical Study on Pluriactivity and its Function for Sustaining Rural Communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Libaral Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60230588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Institute of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50169827)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspluriactivity / part-time farming / sustainability / rural population / Family farms / rural community / 農業政策 / 就業機会 / 水稲作 / 農家民宿 / 水稲作農業 / 農家女性 / 工業化 / 都市化
Research Abstract
The rise of part-time farming is usually considered to be a negative trend in Japan constituting a transitional phase from full-time farming to the eventual abandonment of farming. However, agricultural activity combined with non-agricultural activities within a household, referred to as pluriactivity, multiple-job holding farming or Erwerbskombination in Germany, is seen in a more positive light in other parts of the world. Pluriactivity is common in industrialized countries and it can be considered to be a strategy for small-scale family farms to survive. Family farms with pluriactivity have an important role in maintaining local communities and the environment as well as in preventing natural hazards in Japan. However, the importance of pluriactivity is not appreciated in Japan, in sharp contrast with Europe where pluriactivity receive support through agricultural and regional policies. In this study different kinds of pluriactivity are identified in Japan, the spatial distribution of each type within the country is presented, the regional conditions which maintain pluriactivity are treated and the function of pluriactivity for sustaining rural communities is considered.
By providing part-time work which generates additional income for farm families, pluriactivity has functioned to retain rural population and communities in Japan. However, the difference in income between the agricultural sector and other sectors remains. As occurs in Europe, agricultural and regional policies in Japan should support pluriactivity as a key element in rural and regional sustainability.