Regional disparity and modernization process in Europe observed by social indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Masahiro  Faculy of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60185709)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsregional disparity / social indicators / quality of life / regional change / modemization process / Central Europe / Eastern Europe / イノベーション / オーストリア・ハンガリー帝国
Research Abstract
This project focused on regional disparities in Central and Eastern Europe and viewed them by use of social indicators. Especially relations between quality of life and modernization process since the 19th Century were analyzed. To achieve the purpose of the research historical contexts of regional disparity were emphasized, white significance of quality of life was recognized for regional analysis within a framework of geography.
Two analyzes were preceded : In the first reseach, regional disparities in modemization process between urban and rural areas were pointed out with attention to causes of death of inhabitants, as social indicators, in villages in the province of South Tyrol in the Alps. Change of causes of death from the late 19th to the top of the 20th century, which were documented in church registers, showed the transition of regional characters considerably.
In the second research, relations between quality of fife and regional change were discussed in the case of German ethnic minority group in Hungary. Since the collapse of socialist regime in Hungary, the political, economic and social situations of ethnic minority groups have changed drastically. In the other nands, the residence areas of each minority groups have tried to find their own ways for development of political, economic and social positions. In this process the regional disparities in Hungary became more distinct. In this research the daily life of German ethnic group indicated their own social status and economic and social development of their residential areas.