The Office Locational Changes and the Transformation of Intra-urban Central Place Structure at the Business Recession Period : a Case of Regional Capital Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University, Faculty of Human Development
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (20158132)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoffice location / intra-urban central place structure / locationai changes / sub-center / regional capital city / オフィス / 景気低迷期 / 都市内部中心地
Research Abstract
This study to consider of the intra-urban central place structure from a pointview of office agglomeration trends by intra-urban area in the regional capital cities. Main used data for this study are total floor area, demand area and supply area of office use.
The main results are summerized as follows.
Firstly, office agglomeration trend in the former central places of office activities are not changed. Therefore, the intra-urban central place hierarchy of office location has not be changed. This characteristic is different from the one of the structure due to retail and service activities. That is to say, according to the former central place studies results, various level central places are located in each cities. By contrast the characteristic of central place hierarchy of office activities shows that the highest place has the overwhelming centrality and the second order central places lacate near the highest place.
Secondary, sub-center of office activity has been formed around the central railway station in each regional capital cities.