Geographical research on the agricultural reclamation between the Meiji era and the first half of Showa era in the Kyushu district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IDETA Kazuhisa  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40128335)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreclamation / reclaimed land / Act in aid for reclamation / Redeployment of cultivated land / migration / Kyusyu / Syowa-era / encouragement to migration to reclaimed land / 土地改良
Research Abstract
I investigated about the reclaimed land in Kyusyu District, for example in kagami-machi in Kumamoto Prefecture, in Ogi-machi in Oita Prefecture, in Tsuno-cho and Kawaminami-cho in Miyazaki Prefecture.
In the investigation in Kumamoto Prefecture, I showed clearly that settlers' economical base was comparatively ready and that the settlers were blessed also with the leader. And also the new colony in the reclaimed land consisted of only Kumamoto native persons. Therefore there was little cultural friction.
I have checked that the hometown information indicated by the resident list relevant to the national census in early stages of Showa era discovered at Mikazukibaru in Taunacho, Miyazaki Prefecture last year was a thing reliable to some extent. It was a big result that it became clear by the investigation that there were many migrants from Shikoku District.
I drew up the report which consisted of data which arranged the examples of migration to the reclaimed land in Kyushu District, material about the reclaimed land migration and the reclaimed land migration bounty, and data about an exploitation farmer's diary.