Paradigms of Contemporary Francophone Geography-?
Project/Area Number |
13680086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Hideki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Department of History and Geography, Professor (00036998)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | francophone geography / paradigms / epistemology / space / territoriality / spatial strategy / C.Raffestin / Y.Lacoste / 現代フランス語圏人文地理学 / 認識論的切断 / 存在 / 言語 / 情報 / 空間スケール / クリーズ(危機) / 地理学の危機 / 地理学の専門分化 / Herodote / 空間の戦略的科学 / フランス語圏地理学 / 人文地理学の認識論 / 概念と概念化 / 実在と認識 / 主観と客観 / 理論と経験 |
Research Abstract |
1) Most contemporary human and social sciences have gone through the events of the end of 1960 years and the first half of 70 years. In these social situations, human geography has had objections against theoretical and quantitative geography, that is posiyivist geography, which has led human geography after the Second World War. The arguments about human geography in the francophone world have begun in the moment of a late introduction of quantitative method to francophone geography. 2) Francophone geographers had recognized the years of the end of 1960 and the first half of 1970 as a period of crisis, and they had a sense of crisis of geography to an incompetent geography in the crisis period. The crisis of geography and the periode of crisis were a start point of contemporary francophone geography. 3) C.Raffestin, Professor of University of Geneva, discussed epistemological problems of geography, and propose a new definition of territoriality. 4) Y.Lacoste, Professor of University of Paris VIII, launched the geographical and geopolitical magazine "Herodote". The first issue was titled "the crisis of geography and the period of crisis", and contained an interview with Michel Foucault and articles conneted to it. Lacoste published a shocking book "Geography, is, first of all, useful to war" and proposed geography as a spatial strategy. 5) Space is the most important key word of contemporary francophone geography. The researcher reports two articles of concepts of space.