Domestication of natural vegetated landscape observed in the sacred mountain in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HORI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of urban environment, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (40087143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of urban environment, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50106605)
OYAMA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of urban environment, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (00322347)
MATSUO Yasutaka  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20199764)
TAKAOKA Sadao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90260786)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSacred mountain / Colored landscape / Landscape ecology / Vegetation landscape / Domestication / Landscape / Spatial structure / Landscape recognition / 色季
Research Abstract
Head investigator, Hori discussed on the historical change of the cultural relationship between the natural vegetated landscape in the sacred mountain, Mt.Misen, Itsuku-shima, Hiroshima and other sacred places, and the man induced vegetation landscape related to the cherry trees and Japanese maples. A part of this research results are published in the book entitled "Fuukei no sekai"(The world of landscape) published from Ninomiya-shoten, 2004. Besides, Hori discussed about the geographical horizontal distribution and the vertical distribution of sacred vegetation, Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria sp.) in Japan. It is the symbolic tree existing in the Japanese shrines ; Jinja, and the Japanese dedar play in important role in producing the Japanese sacred landscape
Investigator, Oka discussed the historical change on the relationship between the natural vegetation landscape and human land use in Oki-no-shima Island, Investigator, Matsuo discussed the cultural relationship between natural vegetation landscape and the spatial structure of the sacred places. Investigator, Takaoka discussed the relationship between the natural vegetation landscape and the human induced vegetated landscape in the Tohoku region by using GIS. Investigator, Oyama discussed the historical and cultural relationship between the Japanese cosmology of nature and the cycad(Japanese sago palm) vegetated landscape We discussed and showed some examples on the domestication process or man induced process observed in natural vegetation landscape in the sacred mountain areas through this research program