Project/Area Number |
13680090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Atsuhiko Faculty of Engineerng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40049680)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Industry / Sustainable Development / Eco-system / Iron & Steel Industry / Eco-town / Jiba(localized)-industry / Regional community / Environment / 持続的成長 / 先端型工業 / 伝統的地場産業 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the Dynamics of industry under the environmental change, renewal of old industrial districts and formation of Eco-system in the metropolitan area and provincial area by the detailed survey since 2001 to 2003. I made the research in 2001 of 1)the industrial complex of Otaku in southern Tokyo that is a core of the machinery industry of Japan, 2)the newly formed industrial complex in the Western border of Tokyo, and 3)the linkage of automobile production in Toyota districts based on the environmental symbiosis and development of production system of automobile industry. In 2002, research was made on the research of focus on the renewal of old industrial districts and the formation of Eco-town. The field research was made on 1)Kawasaki district that is an old industrial district of iron & steel and chemical in the Tokyo metropolitan industrial region, 2)Kitakyusyu that has long been the center of iron & steel industry of Japan, 3)Ohita that is one of the iron & steel production center located near to residential area, and 4)Niihama that was one of the largest mining and chemical complex in Japan. In 2003, I extended my research on 1) the course of construction of Eco-town in Minamata from the area known by the severe pollution and 2) the dynamics of Ueda area in inland area of Japan there are location of various auto-parts manufactures making silk industry as the pre-existed one. And, based on the researches for three years, I discussed on the regional industrial policy in the 21 century.