A study on Changes of Urban arid Rural Area In Southern Korea of the Colonial Period by Using Cadasters and Cadastral Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Shizuaki  Chubu Univ., College of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60252748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Norifumi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60278489)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKorea / colony / cadasters / cadastral Maps / urban areas / rural areas / Japanese lived in Korea / 日本人の活動 / 植民地期
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to do research on whereabouts of Korean cadasters and cadastral maps made by Japanese in the Colonial Period and their preserving conditions, and to investigate, by using these materials, how urban and rural areas in the Southern Korea changed. This study also means to examine geographical possibilities of the materials.
The results of this study are summarized as follows :
1.There are the cadasters and cadastral maps in city halls or town offices such as Mok-po city in south Cheolla province, all Che-ju province, Kyung-ju and Uei-sung in north Kyung-san province, and Cheng-ju city in north Chung-Chong province. These materials turned out to have been used until 1970's.
2.In Mok-po city, in addition to examine the cadasters and cadastral maps, we interviewed several elderlies. We could demonstrate Japanese activities and Korean movements between rural areas. Shibuya already gave a presentation at The Human Geography Society of Japan meeting in 2001, and is now getting ready for a contribution.
3.In Seo-gui-po city, South Cheju, Kawahara interviewed several Japanese living there and showed life history of landowners appeared in cadasters. He already gave a presentation at The Association of Japanese Geographers meeting in 2002.