Geographical study on the retail regeneration of town centres in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Osamu  KANSAI University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstown centres / PPG6 / shopping districts / food desert / town centre management / superstore / transport policy / neighborhood regeneration project / 小売商業地区のネットワーク / 小売業の地域政策 / 再生プラン / イギリス / 小売商業地区の再生 / ディストリクトセンター / マーケットタウン / 小売商業の地域政策 / タウンセンターの再生 / オフセンター / コンパクトシティ
Research Abstract
Since 1990's, central and local government in the UK has aimed to encourage the regeneration of traditional centres and regional policy on retailing in the UK is characterized that large retail facilities located in offcentres are restricted and existing shopping districts are maintained and reinforced. This research project seeks to examine the recent trends on shopping districts and the regeneration projects of shopping districts.
The results of this research are as followings :
(i)As many new retail formats like superstores which have often impacted adversely on traditional retail hierarchy has been developed, many shopping districts has faced 'a spiral of decline'. Among them smaller shopping centres below district centres has been seriously damaged in comparison with town or city centres.
(ii)Regeneration plan of town or city centres are wider established in the UK cities and many town centres have own regeneration plan and town centre management institutes. The effect of town centre regeneration projects are varied among town centres, but in recent years many town centres have generally got good performances.
(iii)On the other hand, regeneration of smaller centres focus on shopping districts where is faced with food desert problems and is carrying out under 'neighborhood regeneration projects'. The strategies of regeneration are mainly divided into refurbishment of shopping districts and rebuilding new shopping districts.
(iv)As the regeneration projects of town or city centres have made progress, new problems on regional retail structure have been coming out. One of the biggest problems lies in the negative impact on smaller shopping districts.