Study on the Late Quaternary Glaciations in the Hidaka Mountains, Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environmental Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40240501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGAKI Takanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environmental Earth Sci., Inst., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (70312410)
HIRAKAWA Kazuomi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environmental Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40126652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlaciation / Quaternary / Mountain permafrost / Hokkaido / Hidaka Mountains / Northern Japanese Alps / 第四期
Research Abstract
This study investigated spatial distribution and stratigraphy of glacial landforms, glacial sediments and marker tephras in the Hidaka Mountains, Hokkaido, Japan. Particularly, the present geological processes and climatological conditions in the alpine regions are paid attention to apply their features to reconstruct glacial and periglacial environments during the last glacial period. In addition, precise chronology of the glaciations in the Hidaka Mountains was investigated using some key marker tephras. The glacial and periglacial conditions in the Japanese high mountains were discussed comparing with several legions in Switzerland and Canada, wheie typical present examples are distributed.
Microstructures of glacial sediments obtained from the field were analyzed to reconstruct the former subglacial condition in the Hidaka Mountains. As a result, it is strongly suggested that a deformable unconsolidated sediment layer and an underlying fiozen layer might be existed beneath the ice mass during the last glaciation.
We also have successed the first measurement of the present air and ground temperatures at the summit area of the Hidaka Mountains through a year. According to the ground temperature regime, active permafrost is confirmed in this region. These data allow us to discuss not only the present state but also the pareo-environment in the high mountain ranges in Hokkaido.