Project/Area Number |
13680102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
自然地理学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Makiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10175119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki Ibaraki University, School of Bioscience, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | sclerotium grains / microbial flora / forest soils / soil properties / density of selerotium grains / aluminum / 菌核様粒子 / 活性アルミニウム / 細菌フロラ解析 / X線元素分析 / 表面構造 / 元素分析 |
Research Abstract |
Sclerotium grains, the resting bodies of ectomycorhizal fungi, are formed in forest soils as black spherical structures protected by thick and melanin-pigmented walls. Microbial flora and environmental factors related to the formation of sclerotium grains were studied to elucidate the symbiotic function of selerotium grain development in soil ecosystem. The content and chemical binding states of the major elements, C, Al, and O, in sclerotium gains were examined by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analysis. As for the experiments on the microbial flora inside the grains, the expected isolation of C. geophilum was not yet successful and most of the isolates were unknown species except strains relative to Rhodotorula mucilaginosa spp. Bacterial community analysis revealed the predominance of Alphaproteobacteria, chiefly the Sphingomonas group. It was unlikely that our Sphingomonas isolates had remarkable tolerance to aluminum toxicity. The relationships between the distribution of fungal sclerotium grains and soil chemical properties were studied in forest soils of Podsole, Braunfahlerde and Braunerde-Podsoles in Harz Mts., Germany and in volcanic ash soils of Mt. Myoko, and Mt. Akita-Komagatake, Central Japan. The formation of sclerotium grains in various forest soils of the Harz Mts. was strongly regulated by the state of active aluminum and the content of toxic Al (Al3+) as confirmed in Japanese Andosols. The relationship between the existence of aluminum and selerotium development was elucidated regardless of the soil type and the strength of soil acidity.