Collection and analysis of water temperature data as the basic material for the study of global warming and aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tadashi  Rissho University, Geo-environmental Science, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (10062811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuichi  Rissho University, Geo-environmental Science, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (70015858)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlobal warming / aquatic environment / water temperature / lake / river / groundwatei / hydrology / climatology / 温暖化 / 環境変化 / 水文気候 / 陸水 / 水循環 / データベース
Research Abstract
Recent trends on the global warming have been widely recognized from climatic data. Inland waters such as lake and river are also affected by the warming, but the data to verify the trend are not sufficient and incomplete. Water temperature data in the later half of 20^<th> century in Japan were collected in this project. Data on lake are taken from (1) Annual report on water quality published by prefecture offices, and (2) Observation by universities and institutes on hydrology or limnology. Data on river are summarized from (1) Investigation made by the Ministry of Agriculture, and (2) Data from the report by Institute of Water Temperature. Data on groundwater were supplied from Chiba University.
It can be said that the recent climatic warming has already influenced on lake temperature and lake circulation system. Numbers of days with ice cover of lake have also reduced in Japan and the other regions.
The basic material summarized in this study will be important in discussing the change of water environment due to the global warming.