Application and Evaluation of Properties of Wool Fabrics under the Ecosystem Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takako  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Iwamizawa Campus, Professor, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 教授 (00115073)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWool fabrics / Merino wool fiber / Ecosystem / Mechanical properties / Enzyme treatment / Hand Value / Fiber crimp / 画像処理 / 基本風合い / 通気特性 / 繊維直径 / 表面画像
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained for the improvement of wool fabric's qualities, considering the wool fiber ecosystem:
1. Considering an ecosystem for Merino wool fibers, we made fabrics with typical weave or knit structure. They were examined for their air resistances, on which the effect of parameters was investigated. We have modeled the structure of clothing materials by using the parameter of the ration of the maximum value to the mean value of the fiber volume fraction, which represents the fiber distribution thickness in the textile aggregate. The significant difference of structural effect was demonstrated, comparing with the property of the homogeneous fiber assembly.
2. From the viewpoint of apparel fabrics' end-use, it is worth to evaluate effects of processing chemical treatment on the mechanical and handle properties of wool fabrics. The fabric physical qualities were evaluated objectively on the unfinished/ finished wool fabrics. Unfinished sample and samples finished wi … More th two kinds of system were prepared: one with the enzyme and the other with the softener. Fabric mechanical properties and hand values derived from physical values and thermal properties and air resistance were compared among samples and discussed the effect of each systems on the fabric quality. Significant effects were found in the samples treated by enzyme.
3. Since the visual observation of wool fabrics was affected by fiber sort, yarn type, thread density, weave pattern and so on, we need the system to represent wholly those factors of wool fabrics. The image analysis in this study can depict such various factors comprehensively, linking the evaluation for the fabric blackness. Applicable to the depiction of a wide range of "black" fabrics for formal dresses, we could propose the criterion to distinct blackness using the image analysis that could depict the property for the formal dresses.
4. The reuse and recycling of textile materials have become very important because of conservation principles in our environment. In the textile industry, waste reduction is serious problems we have to consider. Several kinds of Futon padding have recently made from fibers and yarns of used garments. We could provide the knowledge for the usage of recycled textiles by investigating the basic properties of recycled fiber assemblies, the Futon padding. Less