Research on clothes design for disabled children' normalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionFukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Keiko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, associate professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (80188482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdisable child / clothes / normalization / investigation / 動作解析
Research Abstract
1.Investigation of actual conditions concerning the disable child's clothes life
(1)Problem in clothes wearing by kind of difference of disable
It is difficult for mentally disabled children to have the distinction of the inside and outside of clothes, and consideration of change of clothes. When it puts on clothes and when it takes it off, the crippled child needs a complete help.
(2)Comparison of disable child and healthy child
For the disable child, the ratio of the person who selects clothes worn oneself increases a little when becoming the junior high school and a high school student. The parents consider that the functionality is valued in disable child's clothes, but the fashion is valued in healthy child's clothes.
(3)The mentally disabled children' independence
The judgment of higher-order is necessary for the child's choosing clothes according to the season and the weather and coordinating clothes, parents are often helping the child. Parents think that he or she should absolutely acquire it by the time the child goes into the workforce.
2.About the body handicapped person's putting on clothes and taking off
Basically, it was guessed that it was decided whether to put on clothes and taking off easily by influenced by the frictional force of clothes. In the simulation to have articulatio cubiti in Cacawashuc, the tendency that time required especially becomes long in clothes of the long-sleeved T-shirt and the long sleeve shirt was caught. The time to take it off is long though the time to put on short sleeve T-shirt is short. The long-sleeved T-shirt with the stretch can be eased though takes off when putting it on. However, the time to straighten the entire shape is long, and wearer's mind and body's load is large.