Akazawa Nursery School in Niigata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Masae  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00002551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUTI Tosimaro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70092731)
TAKAHASHI Keiko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50311668)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNiigata Seishu School / AKAZAWA, Atsutomi and Naka / Akazawa Nursery School / sub-elementary school teacher / 7 Honcho Niigata City / women of old Niigata / Kanegahuchi-bouseki Nursery School / on-site nursery / 準教員解職 / 明治26年開塾 / 幼弟妹連れ / 明治29年(28年末も)妻帯 / 本町7番町41番戸 / 修業記録 / 改名(赤澤鍾美) / 修身学者開塾 / 保育所併設 / 保育料徴収 / 聞き取り調査 / 昭和初期 / 財政・運営 / 赤澤鍾美 / 赤澤ナカ / 修身学舎 / 新潟簿記学校 / 豊照小学校 / 洲崎小学校
Research Abstract
This study was a basic investigation of Akazawa Nursery School, the oldest nursery school in Japan, located in Niigata Prefecture. One theory from previous reports that the school was founded in the 23^<rd> year(1890) of the Meiji Era by Mr.Atsutomi Akazawa and his wife Naka as an addition to Niigata Seishu Private School, although no relevant materials are able to specify the date. The present report is made up of sections I-IV, based on data lists and historic materials.
Section I describes the society and lifestyle of the people of Niigata in the Meiji Era, as background for the establishment of Niigata Seishu Private School and the attached Akazawa Nursery School(MIZOGUCHI, Toshimaro).
Section II focuses on the developments leading to the establishment of Akasawa Nursery School, and the state of nursery school care and education at the time(FUKUHARA, Masae), with relevant historic material in a separate volume (FUKUHARA, Masae).
Section III looks at child care at Akazawa Nursery School in early Showa, as well as the lives of the nursery school infants and nursery workers, based on interviews of a nursery worker working at that time(FUKUHARA, Masae).
Section IV examines local newspaper articles on Akazawa Nursery School in the Taisho Period, and compares that school with Kanegahuchi-bouseki Nursery School, which opened at about the same time, as nursery schools in which it was a requisite condition for women to continue working after marriage. Private nurseries in the Hokuriku Region are also considered as a selected modern issue(Takahashi, Keiko).