Relationships between Grandparents and Grandchildren in Contemporary Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGII Junko  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70280089)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFAMILY RELATIONS / GARANDPARENTS AND GRANDCHILDREN / INTERGENERATIONAL RELATIONS / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study is to empirically investigate the difference between grandchildren's view of the relationships with their grandparents and grandparents' view of the relationships with their grandchildren, and to examine how the relationships between grandparents and grandchildren change by growth of grandchildren. The second purpose of this study is to examine how grandchildren's involvements with their grandparents' everyday life are related to acquiring their social skill. The third purpose of this study is to examine how grandparents' involvements with their grandchildren's everyday life are related to their subjective well-being.
The data for the analysis are obtained from 873 grandchildren (from 242 of the 5th grader in an elementary school, 216 of the 2nd year students in a junior high school, 237 of the 2nd year students in a senior high school and 178 college students in Nara prefecture) and 223 grandparents, who is one person whom each grandchild chooses from their four grandparents, through the questionnaire method in July-December, 2002. The survey also included questions related to demographic variables, family environment and intergenerational triad relationships in the family (i.e., the relationships between the parent (s) and grandparent (s), the grandchild (ren) and parent (s), and the grandchild (ren) and grandparent(s)).
Significant findings are summarized as follows :
1. Relationships between elementary school child's grandchild and grandparents are friendlier than relationships between junior high school student's grandchild, high school student's grandchild, college student's grandchild and their grandparents.
2. The quality of relationships between grandparents and grandchildren are significantly related to the intergenerational triad relationships in the family.