A study on the physiological and psychological influence for the resident by life noise and its application to housing performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASHIGE Hirofumi  Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20034390)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslife noise / evaluation / noise exposure / comfortable / condominium / floor impact noise / number of indication / housing performance / 内外室間音圧レベル差 / 軽量床衝撃 / 終日測定 / 暴露量 / 快適感
Research Abstract
The physiological and psychological influence for the resident by life noise was investigated. The human body is always influenced by life noise which is born nearby. So, the noise levels ( SPL and Equivalent noise level (Leq)) of life noise near human subjects were measured during 24 hours with life behaviors, and the evaluation about noise. Three kinds of evaluation about noise were done by five-step. And the noise exposure time and SPL were also measured. The maximum SPL( 100〜110(dBA)) for a whole day, and the 24 hours Leq( 60〜80(dBA)) were obtained. The average noise level during life behaviors can be shown as follows ; sleeping 43(dBA), dining 69(dBA), cooking 69(dBA), TV watching 66(dBA), reading 61(dBA), walking 64(dBA). Many subjects evaluate that the noise more than Leq 75(dBA) is "large loudness" and the noise less than Leq 40 (dBA) is "small loudness." When one wants to study, he thinks with the unpleasantness a little for relatively small noise.
The number of indoor noise occurrence, the kinds of noise and the number of indication of unpleasant sound by resident were investigated in the condominium. From this research, it was found that the most of life noises to solve early are the structure-borne sound like floor impact noise and drainage noise. The housing performance is shown in many countries gradually. But, there is some difference of performance items, because of the difference of life style for each country. In Japan, we have to introduce the absolute sound level evaluation in the room to obtained the comfortable quiet room.