The study of aged parent and child relationship as life support of aged period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Reiko  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (10192890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Kyoko  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Assistant professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (10194656)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslife support / living together / aged / migrant / Argentina / Korea / life model / 老親子関係 / 同居観 / 生活福祉 / 同居 / 福祉 / 老親子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study makes the life support model of aged parent and child relationship in aged period The model of aged parent and child living together is supported by a lot of poeple in Nippon. However, living together rate has decreased.53 percent of the aged (65 years or more) isn't living with their children (2002).
In this study, (1)various conditions of enabling aged parent and chid living together are clarified, (2)various conditions of enabling aged parent and chid separation are clarified.This report is (2).
The child has obligation of supporting their aged parent in South Korea. The aged parent and child living together rate is 49 percent (2000). However, children who is living apart helps livig expense of aged parent. The number of aged welfare facilities has increased. Only elderly basic livig securities bneficiaries can live in the home for the aged. Many aged women who stay at home spent in Kyonrodan (敬老堂) all day. Because the aged keeps living at home, Kyonrodan is functional institution.
A Japanese migrant takes conjugal family system in Arzentina. They are not living together with marrid child. They have no intention of aged parent and child living together. However, aged parent meet their children frequently. The children help living expense of aged parent.