Effect of Thermal Environment on Female Workers in Offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAI Kyoko  SAGA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH & DEVEROPMENT HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (10194656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Sinichi  SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CULTURE & EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (80260727)
HIGAKI Yasuki  SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OFMEDISINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10228702)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthermal environment / skin blood flow / body balance / feebleness / sensitiveness to cold / female worker / 妊娠期の疲労 / 身体バランス / 冷え性
Research Abstract
The health survey conducted among female office workers showed that more than half of them claimed physical sicknesses. There were many cases where the improvement of the environments in their lives including work place environments could have relieved such symptoms as shoulder discomfort, low back pain, physical cold and feelings of feebleness. These symptoms were at a significantly high rate among female office workers exposed repeatedly and for a long time to a cold air environment.
Thus, this study was performed to determine the effect of thermal environment in work places on the health of female workers, particularly under excessively low air temperature. The fact-finding of chill was carried out while measuring the periphery part skin blood flow and the standing balance in order to investigate the relationship between chill and health.
Of the results from our examinations, as we compare the A group members who were sensitive to cold by nature and the B group members who were not sensitive to cold by nature, we need to give the clear definition of what the sensitiveness to cold by nature is.
The comparison of the blood skin flow between the A group and the B group at the bank shows that the A group kept the lower value of the periphery part skin blood flow than that of the B group throughout a day, before lunch, after lunch and after work.
While almost all subjects in the B group who are not sensitive to cold by nature didn't have much difference in values throughout a day, the subjects in the A group who are sensitive to cold by nature showed a difference of body balance between right and left at 17:00 compared with that at 17:00. That is, we can assume people who have a cold constitution lose their body balance as they are exposed to the cold air environment throughout the day.