The Theoretical and Practical Study of Living Policy in Our Changing Economic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Motoshi  The University of the Air, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30178537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasuhiko  Meisei University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90278317)
IROKAWA Takuo  Sizuoka University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90293589)
KAGEYAMA Makoya  Yokohama City University, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80214279)
NAGAI Akiko  The Institute for research on Household Economy, Senior Fellow, 次席研究員
HAMAMOTO Chizuka  Daito Bunka University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00338609)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiving / Policy / Government / Market / Family / Public / Intermediate Organization / Trust / 労働 / 福祉 / 公式 / 非営利 / 生活政策 / 生活経済 / 消費 / 情報 / 公私ミックス
Research Abstract
This research makes groping the possibility of the theoretical and practical study in the research field of "Living policy". The change of the contemporary society has exerted a considerably strong influence on economic areas of the government, the market, and the household, through declining birthrate and a growing proportion of elderly people and an increase of service economy. For instance, the flexibility problems of labor and the organization of society are the typical examples. Or, the problem of a social adjustment with flexible 'Work and home" in changing society have happened. Therefore, the policy has been set up under "Mixed situation" in the domain of livelihood of today as for the management of the public policy, the enterprise, and the home. The overall aspect is requested from the evil that these social changes cause in such a situation. On the one hand, this was requested for the individual to improve the ability to an uncertain situation of such a changing society resp … More ectively in the market economy, on the other hand a public policy had been planned when it was difficult for individuals to deal privately. Actually, there is a possibility that it is necessary to adjust these action principles for the first time in the place where such two areas bound, and this situation requests the living policy study.
In the basic research, we make a theoretical research of what is "Living policy". "Policy" keeps the basic official measure that the government centered and it intervene a private field so far. However, we have come to evaluate the informal measure held by the organizations equally with the policies that have be done by the government today. Adjusted theory concerning these combined policies is requested in such a situation.
Because a rough prospect was obtained about the basic research that has been done till then and the character at the stage where we make applied research, based on these results, we chose some intermediate organizations seen in a public area, a market area, a household spending area and an economic system, and we have advanced "Case study "concerning "Living policy study".
We tiled to research the examination of living policy of IT policy of country and local authority, or tried to investigate the conversion of system of labor life process at present age and the meaning of performance-based evaluation and flexible work hours, etc. or thinking that there is a principle of an intermediate organizing of the society in the average of the ideal way of "Care" in the domain of livelihood, we makes a research the characteristic of such a caring organizing, and makes an examination of the household spending structure of present age Japan about the characteristic of the Heisei era recession. Less