The 13 year follow-up survey concerning transfiguration of the family relationship and metamorphosis of the living structure influenced from an electrification of a rural village in northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kimio  Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (80245349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Seiji  Otsuma Women's University, Institute of Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
SHIMOMURA Michiko  Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70074937)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNorthern Thailand / Electrification / Family relationship / Living structure / Commodity economic development / Socio-information development / 北タイ農村 / 未電化・電化 / 生活構造の変化 / 意識・行動・生活価値観 / 実態調査 / 統計分析 / (未電化)電化 / 生活構造の変貌 / 就業構造 / 生活時間 / 外部情報の受容
Research Abstract
Since 1991, the investigators have been comprehensively researching on the life of local people in an unelectrified village of northern Thailand. Major researching items were name, age, job, relationship of villagers, time budget, possession of durable goods (annual research), financial structures of families, living value, acceptance of information (biannual research), tradition and custom, roles by sexuality, and structure of village (research in every tree years). Samples of all the families and their members of a particular village, Angkhai, recommended by the Thai Government, are considered.
During 2001 to 2003 a series of field researches were conducted on transfiguration of the family relationships and metamorphosis of the living structures under the questionnaire, hearing and demographic surveys for 5 times. The data were ethnographically analyzed by the cross analysis, etc., using SPSS 10.0 J software.
The considered village was electrified at the end of 1996. The villagers have … More been receiving a large quantity of external information through TV They showed a great interest in modern lives of advanced areas and soon noticed that they had to perform various actions using information strategies for realization of such convenient lives. They have actively collected useful information and applied it in their jobs. Consequently, people who work or study away from the village were increased.
Information and economic developments obviously have been being changed the consciousness, behavior and value of villagers and transfigured the community. Old key persons such as the village headman, doyens and teachers were comparatively declined their status among villagers, because of flowing of mass of socio-information into the village. The family relationship has not remarkably been changing, but outsourcing of the family function along with commodity economic development and socio-information development has been recognized. Furthermore, internationalization of goods and people has been slowly advancing in this village. In future, these phenomena will accelerate the changing of structure and function of the family of this village. Less