Studies on the construction of treatment system of disposed materials in Japanese style sleeping equipments to establish new reducing, reusing and recycling social concepts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Kunio  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60220620)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese style sleeping equipments / reducing / recycling / reusing / social concept / disposal / consumer consciousness / Life cycle assessment / 循環型経済社会 / 3R / 廃棄システム / 布団廃棄量算定 / 乾燥特性 / ポリエステル / 尿素 / 洗濯機 / ウール / コットン / 寝具 / 廃棄布団 / 綿 / 敷き布団 / 掛け布団
Research Abstract
Disposal treatment system was studied with respect to the materials in Japanese style sleeping equipments from the standpoints of present status of the disposal, the consumer consciousness and the social system of them. As a result, the following items are compiled as the most important factors to construct a new social system of their disposal under effective reducing, reusing and recycling concepts.
1) Technology development of recycling the materials
Effective use of materials is the most important factor which is required to dispose the materials in sleeping equipments. The materials mainly consist of cotton, polyester, wool and feather. The technology to reduce, reuse and recycle the materials is inevitable to encourage the new social concept for disposal in our society.
2) Evaluation of comprehensive environmental assessment
Life cycle assessment of total system from the production to the disposal is necessary with respect to energy and material consumptions and emissions of air pollutants and wastes. The cost-benefit evaluation is concluded to be useful in better social compromise.
3) Burdening of disposal expenditure of the materials
Payments of expenditure to dispose the material should be impartially burdened by producer, whole seller, retailer and consumer. The actual partiality is a very important problem. Common consent is necessary to develop the social system. Extended production responsibility is also the most important factor to be discussed in the near future.
4) Cultivation of consumer consciousness
The cooperation with consumers is inevitable to the social system. Aiming at the establishment of highly developed recycling society, consumer consciousness must be stepped up to the higher stage.