Fundamental Research about the Factor such as the clothes Material which Influences a Decubitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDecubitus / Clothes material / False skin / Frictional property / Sliding property / Sliding frictional force / Simulator experiment / 皮膚面
Research Abstract
It guesses the sliding frictional force between skin and clothes material at the prime factor about factors of clothes material which influences a decubitus. In this research, the sliding frictional characteristic between false skin and clothes material (cotton, silk, woolen fabric and towel cloth) in a state of pressure was examined by the pressure-friction simulator device of trial manufacture.
1. The skin model of trial manufacture: False skins are the soft type (compressibility is 12.3%), the usual type (9.7%) and the hard type (6.2%).
2. The surface characteristic of false skin and clothes material: The coefficient of friction (MIU) and the geometrical roughness (SMD) by the KES method grow big addording as becoming to the hard type from the soft type. In case of towel cloth, MIU is influenced considerably by pile weave and frictional direction, and SMD becomes a large value comparing with other cloth samples. Fourier transformation had frictional curves and roughness curves through the device of MP-100WS (Biopack Company). The peak magnitude (dB/V) appears in the low frequency range, and that value shows a tendency to vary in SMD.
3. The sliding frictional characteristic between false skin and clothes material by the pressure-friction simulator device: The clothes material wa installed on the sample base and the false skin material (thickness is 0.4 cm) on the frictional plate, and it moved the sample base horizontally from side to side, and sliding frictional force was measured Load to the frictional plate was made to change in the range of 100g 〜 1500g. Frictional coefficient between false skin and clothes material shows a tendency to become small with the increase in load weight. This tendency remarkable in case of towel cloth, but there are a few in case of silk habutae and silk de-chine. It can be said that towel cloth influences the sliding frictional characteristic of false skin material more than textile fabrics through the whole.