Project/Area Number |
13680131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Fumiko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30060669)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Elderly / Dwelling life / Dwelling Consciousness / Wheelchair User / Care-provider and Care-taker / Dwelling Space / Housing Improvement / Physical Impairment / 被介助 / 身体機能 / 下肢損傷 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to get useful materials as a housing design for elderly. This study is composed of two investigations. At first, most elderly would prefer to continue living in their own homes. Therefore , I have investigated how elderly are housed, how elderly spend time in their house, and how they evaluate their dwelling life and housing space. I have tried to analyzed a marked characteristic of elderly by the degree of physical impairments. In result, it made clear that it should be designed to correspond with loss of mobility. Secondly, I have clarified living features of those using wheelchair affected by spinal injuries. Wheelchair users are able to performed their daily tasks by themselves, due to a house meeting needs of wheelchair users. It found clear that evaluation how much an extent of care should be provided to a wheelchair user differs between care-providers and care-takers.